What if going nuts is good for you?

A humble nut that plays a large part of everyday life in many parts of the world - be it in worship, in food or applying on the body and tresses - the coconut’s versatility has long been acknowledged.

Can what’s so pure, cure too

Composition of VCO

Nanav, which is made from only coconuts growing in their natural, tropical habitat, from the very land of coconuts, Kerala, is brought to you as a premium offering that is a privilege to use.

The fatty acids in VCO are distinct from animal fats, which mainly consist of long-chain saturated fatty acids. VCO consists mainly of medium-chain fatty acids. The most important being lauric acid, which constitutes 48% of VCO.

Lauric acid has been found to have powerful anti-microbial properties capable of destroying disease-causing bacteria, fungi, viruses, and parasites. Several well-established research projects have proven that lauric acid is very similar to the medium-chain fatty acids found in mother’s milk. Moreover, VCO is a natural aphrodisiac which accentuates vitality and promotes wholesome well-being.

Fatty Acid Composition Percentage
Caproic Acid C6:0 0.4 – 0.6
Caprylic Acid C8:0 5.0 – 10.0
Capric Acid C10:0 4.5 – 8.0
Lauric Acid C12:0 43.0 – 53.0
Myristic Acid C14:0 16.0 – 21.0
Palmitic Acid C16:0 7.5 – 10.0
Stearic Acid C18:0 2.0 – 4.0
Oleic Acid C18:1 5.0 – 10.0
Linoleic Acid C18:2 1.0 – 2.5
Linolenic Acid C18:3 <0.5
Studies have revealed that coconuts from Kerala are the best suited for creating VCO due to ideal growing conditions and Nanav VCO is made exclusively from such coconuts,

from God’s own country.

How to warm up to what’s made by cold

Making VCO

Cold extraction is the term used for the extraction of coconut oil from coconut milk by breaking the emulsion without heating. In cold process, extraction of coconut oil takes place through destabilisation of coconut milk emulsion without heating such as fermentation, chilling and thawing, centrifugation or enzymatic treatment.

Could oil from a kernel be a doctor?

Health Benefits of VCO

VCO is amazingly versatile. It has proven anti-inflammatory characteristics. It is seen as an immunity builder. It’s key properties that interest the medical world are:

For centuries, it has been used on wounds and is known to speed healing.

With such properties, it is also now being researched and explored as having considerable potential for therapeutic uses - as an anti-HIV/AIDS drug, for countering the growth of cancer, and for the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease.

VCO is also being sought out and researched for its effects on preventing and assisting in the treatment of nervous system diseases including Parkinson’s, epilepsy, dementia, schizophrenia, and autism.

VCO is the best possible remedy for various skin ailments including psoriasis, acne, atopic, contact dermatitis and rosacea lesion.

VCO also helps improve blood glucose levels and lipid profile of type 2 diabetics, due to its readiness to provide energy to body cells.

Could what’s inside know tobetter the outside?

Uses of VCO

The beauty of virgin coconut oil is that it works both internally and externally in several ways. Many of these benefits listed below are part of Indian tradition and an inherited everyday lifestyle in several parts of south India.